Friday, September 7, 2012

King Tutankhamun....Whoever He is...

Hello Boys and Girls! Actually, I am sure that you are mostly girls...or ladies to be exact, but we cant offend the boys now, can we?

So over the weekend we went to visit the Pacific Science Center in Seattle Washington. They were having a special exhibit called "King Tut - The Exhibition". It was one of the coolest things ever. like ever. And I am not into history that much...this was the Do people still say that?

As we were walking through the HUGE exhibit, I was totally into it...except for one thing. They kept talking about King Tutankhamun and his family, his cats, and all his other goods. I kept thinking...ok, ok enough with this dude, where is King Tut? I mean thats who we are all here to see right? So after we were done, and in the car...the kids were talking about how cool it was, and then my husband was joking around saying how he would hate to have the name Tutankhamun...and its no wonder that they called him King Tut for short. I looked at him and started laughing....Ya'll I didnt realize that King Tutankhamun was King Tut...and I was SOOO frustrated that we didnt get to see all of King Tut's stuff. Lets just say I will NEVER be able to live that one down with the mister OR with my kids.

Ok, so now that you know how completely and totally smart and up to par with my history facts I am...we can proceed.

This is from the website about the exhibit....
"Step into one of history's most treasured stories in Tutankhamun: The Golden King and the Great Pharaohs, now open at Pacific Science Center. The exhibition features more than 100 objects from King Tut's tomb and ancient sites representing some of the most important rulers throughout 2,000 years of ancient Egyptian history. With more than twice the number of artifacts than the original Tut exhibit that toured in the 1970s, many of these objects have never toured in the United States before this exhibit. Come face-to-face with the largest image of King Tut ever unearthed - a 10-foot statue of the pharaoh found at the remains of the funerary temple of two of his high officials. See authentic objects from King Tut's tomb including jewelry, furniture and ceremonial items, as well as the boy king's golden sandals - created specifically for the afterlife and covering his feet when his mummified remains were discovered in 1922 by British explorer Howard Carter."

Here are some pics from the day...pardon the craptastic quality, I had to use my phone, and I couldnt use a flash.

PhotoThis my friends, is a HUGE jewelry box...I mean HUGE. Like as big as a microwave. King T had some serious ice :)
PhotoAny guesses on what this is? Its a TOILET seat. Looks SUPER comfy.

This is a picture of the tomb itself. There were 5 rooms! Holy Moly...
King T and his peeps didnt just bury their pets under the old oak tree...they made a huge stone sarcophagus for mr. whiskers. This is the sarcophagus that held his cat.
And this gem was the container that held his internal organs..his heart and liver. They were buried with him. To help him in the after life. Cray-Z.
Now this is what I want in MY huge jewelry box. See that earring in the middle? Its as big a my hand. And that crown on the top is made of SOLID gold. As we were looking at this stuff I was thinking "Geez, I bet they have alot of security on this stuff"....and as I was thinking this, a guy walked up and stood next to the case, this his hand in his jacket....on a gun! Haha, I must have looked like I was going to steal something!

This is another earring....Its even bigger than the first one...its a big as my....ummm...foot :)
And these my little chickadeeades....were King T's golden sandals, Toe and Finger protectors. Made for him to wear in the afterlife....Now those sandals werent made for comfort. They look SO horrible. But, I would for sure where them. Because they are made of solid gold. Duh.
This was just awesome....the mask that was over King T's face in his sarcophugus. Pretty Legit.

Okay kiddos, there you have it. King T's digs. Love it. Like it. Your welcome. I am for hire if the history channel needs someone :)

1 comment:

  1. sounds like a cool trip! Funny story: My friend when we were younger thought my name was Veronitut and definitely called me tut when we were little...I can never hear of King tut without thinking about that. lol


Your comments make my heart happy! Thank you for taking the time to tell me what you think! Healthy constructive criticism or opinions are welcomed but Negative Comments or Rude comments will not be posted.